Administration

Administration meetings: first Thursday of the month    

Administration:

Chairman: Ewa Bojanowska-Burak
Vice-chairman: Maria Śliwińska
Secretary: Jadwiga Szweda
Treasurer: Anita Bock

Members:

Urszula Bry¶, Eugenia Gł±b, Gizela Jaworowska, Józef Jaworowski, Maria Korczak, Jadwiga Kost, Zbigniew Padoł, Elżbieta Piniecka, o. Antoni Po¶piech, Maria ¦liwa i Maciej Wolski.

Revision Committee:

Head:  Maria Kotuła,
Members:  Urszula Lukas-Knap i Marzena Najzarek.

The number of the members in the federation (as of 31.XII.2011):

  • 212, including 2 assistors.

Chaplain:

Father Antoni Henryk Pośpiech of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate

Federation supervisors and chaplains

Since the founding of the Katyn Family Federation in Katowice the administration was ran by:

  • until November 1990 chairman Jerzy Żeleski (resigned because of health problems, deceased 23.05.1991)
  • since November 1990 until April 1994 chairman Janusz Spychalski (resigned because of taking up work)
  • since April 1994 until July 1997 chairman Józefa Bogdanowicz (deceased 24.07.1997)
  • since September 1997 until October 2011 chairman Bogna Szklarczyk (deceased 24.X.2011)
  • since December 2011 the chairman in Ewa Bojanowska.


The first chaplain of our Family was Father Justyn Widuch - Franciscan, and after his death, on 21.06.1996 as a new chaplain Antoni Henryk Pośpiech was nominated.

Copyright © 2012 Mateusz Kurek, Wiktor Brzęczkowski